Winner's Circle

Founded in 1994 by the BC Tech Association, the Technology Impact Awards have celebrated excellence in local technology for more than two decades. The TIAs are the largest and longest-running technology awards program in the province, recognizing the companies, people, and innovation that continue to put BC on the map as the best place to grow a tech company.

Technology Impact Award Winners

Select a year to expand and see the full list of winners.

Company of the Year: Global Relay
Bill Thompson Award: Keith Spencer, Fasken Martineau
Person of the Year: Shahrzad Rafati, BroadbandTV
Emerging Company of the Year: Copperleaf Technologies
Most Promising Startup: Aspect Biosystems
Adoption of Technology: ResponseTek & Westminster Savings Credit Union
Excellence in Product Innovation: Freightera Logistics
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: Ronin8 Technologies
Team of the Year: Traction on Demand
Community Engagement: Left
People's Choice: Buyatab Online
BC Tech Scholarship: Abdelwahad-Bebo Elhosary, Vivien Hui, Ken Lin, Steven Richter, Sterling Smith, Ryan Wright, Maryam Mobini, Eva Yu

Company of the Year: Sierra Wireless
Person of the Year: Jeff Booth
Emerging Company of the Year: Cooledge Lighting
Most Promising Startup: Optigo Networks
Excellence in Product Innovation: iQmetric
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: Axine Water Technologies
Adoption of Technology: Traction on Demand & Canlan Ice Sports
Team of the Year: ACL
Community Engagement: Left of the Dot Media
BC Tech Scholarship: Christopher Bolton, Nicholas Hu, Samia Kamal, Alice Zheng, Michelle H, Jessica Peare

Company of the Year: Fortinet
Person of the Year: David Demers
Emerging Company of the Year: QuickMobile
Most Promising Startup: PHEMI Health Systems
Excellence in Product Innovation: Cooledge Lighting
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: UrtheCast
Adoption of Technology: FCV Technologies & WorkBC
Team of the Year: Schneider Electric
Community Engagement: Traction on Demand
BC Tech Scholarship: Josh Ewart, Esther Inlayo, Kulvir Sekhon

Company of the Year: Layer 7
Person of the Year: Warren Roy
Emerging Company of the Year: QuickMobile
Most Promising Startup: FundRazr
Excellence in Product Innovation: PMC
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: Nanotech Security Corp
Adoption of Technology: OpenRoad Communications & Transportation Investment Corp
Team of the Year: Land Title and Survey Authority BC (LTSA)
Community Engagement: Global Relay
BC Tech Scholarship: Steven Huang, Jesse Kazemir, Jonah Kruessel, Ashley Luft, Perry Taylor

Company of the Year: Avigilon
Community Engagement: ParetoLogic
Emerging Company of the Year: Tasktop Technologies
Most Promising Startup: Kashoo
Adoption of Technology: Webtech Wireless & Troyer Ventures
Excellence in Product Innovation: Recon Instruments
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: LungPacer Medical
Team of the Year: CounterPath
Person of the Year: Ryan Holmes
BC Tech Scholarship: Adam Grey, Brandy Au, Stephanie Cutler, Trevor Engh

Company of the Year: PMC-Sierra
Bill Thompson Award: Mark Betteridge
Community Engagement: Boyden Global Executive Search
Emerging Company of the Year: Vivonet Inc
Most Promising Startup: RewardLoop
Best Application of Technology: Subserveo
Excellence in Product Innovation: SunCentral Inc
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: Etalim Inc
Team of the Year: Avigilon
Person of the Year: Moe Kermani
BC Tech Scholarship: Alexander Toews, Anthony Martins, Jeremy Witmer, Michael Peters, Nolan Lee, Sophia Amin

Company of the Year: Peer 1 Hosting
Community Engagement: FCV
Emerging Company of the Year: Avigilon
Most Promising Startup: Indicee
Best Application of Technology: Nexterra Systens Corp
Excellence in Product Innovation: Simba Technologies Inc
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: Icron Technologies
Team of the Year: MDA
Person of the Year: Ward Chapin
BC Tech Scholarship: Christina Noel, Colleen Chau, Dhruva Nathan, Jonathan Kehler, Michael Peters, Riana Sartori, Scott Jennings, Scott Hirsch

Company of the Year: Sierra Wireless
Bill Thompson Award: James Topham
Leader in Social Responsibility: TELUS
Emerging Company of the Year: Elastic Path Software
Most Promising Startup: Energy Aware Technology
Best Application of Technology: ACL
Excellence in Product Innovation: Sophos
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: Heart Force Medical
Team of the Year: Mixpo
Person of the Year: Jonathan Rhone
BC Tech Scholarship: Adam Gray, Keith Martin, Irene Peng, Tyler Poole

Company of the Year: Absolute Software
Bill Thompson Award: David Sutcliffe
Leader in Social Responsibility: Abebooks.com
Emerging Company of the Year: Day4 Energy Inc
Most Promising Startup: Rx Networks Inc
Best Application of Technology: MDA
Excellence in Product Innovation: Kodak Graphic Communications
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: Lignol Energy Corp
Team of the Year: Vision Critical
Person of the Year: Dr. John MacDonald
BC Tech Scholarship: Christy Hyde, Jamie Schenkeveld, Kylee Lothrop, Kyung Soo Kim, Marie Cheung, Remy Barios, Thomas Knudsen

Company of the Year: Carmanah Technologies
Leader in Social Responsibility: JDQ Systems Inc
Emerging Company of the Year: Digital Payment Technologies
Most Promising Startup: Mobidia Technology Inc
Best Application of Technology: In Motion Technology Inc
Excellence in Product Innovation: Top Producer Systems Inc
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: Nutri-Loc
Team of the Year: Business Objects
Person of the Year: Greg Peet
BC Tech Scholarship: Joel Kitching, Mary Howie, Matthew Drouin, Niall McPherson, Paul Kim, Rajan Gandhi, Ward Newman

Company of the Year: Teligence
Leader in Social Responsibility: IBM Canada
Emerging Company of the Year: Delta-Q Technologies
Most Promising Startup: EQO Communications Inc
Best Application of Technology: MDA
Excellence in Product Innovation: Paradigm Environmental Technologies Inc
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: TIR Systems Ltd
Team of the Year: EDS Advanced Systems
Person of the Year: Ralph Turfus

Company of the Year: MDA
Bill Thompson Award: Dr. Donald Rix
Leader in Social Responsibility: Westport Innovation
Emerging Company of the Year: Abebooks.com
Most Promising Startup: Dynaptive Systems Inc
Best Application of Technology: PureEdge Solutions Inc
Excellence in Product Innovation: Apparent Networks Inc
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: Ascalada Communications Inc
Team of the Year: Creo Inc
Person of the Year: Amos Michelson

Company of the Year: QLT Inc
Bill Thompson Award: Morgan Sturdy
Leader in Social Responsibility: Business Objects (SAP)
Emerging Company of the Year: TIR Systems Ltd
Most Promising Startup: Layer 7 Technologies
Best Application of Technology: Carmanah Technologies Inc
Excellence in Product Innovation: Sierra Wireless
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: Cray Canada Inc
Person of the Year: John Seminerio

Company of the Year: Creo Inc
Leader in Social Responsibility: Sierra Wireless
Emerging Company of the Year: VSM MedTech Ltd
Most Promising Startup: JaalaM Technologies
Best Application of Technology: Epic Data
Excellence in Product Innovation: Convedia Corporation
Most Promising Pre-Commercial Technology: D-Wave Systems Inc
Person of the Year: Mossadiq Umedaly

Company of the Year: Crystal Decisions
Leader in Social Responsibility: Crystal Decisions
Emerging Company of the Year: Blast Radius
Most Promising Startup: D-Wave Systems Inc
Best Application of Technology: City of Richmond
Excellence in Technical Innovation: PMC-Sierra
Person of the Year: Paul Lee

Company of the Year: MDA
Bill Thompson Award: Haig Farris
Leader in Social Responsibility: Communicopia.Net Internet Inc
Emerging Company of the Year: QuestAir Technology
Most Promising Startup: West Bay Semiconductor Inc
Best Application of Technology: Paradata Systems Inc
Excellence in Technical Innovation: NxtPhase Corporation
Person of the Year: Dr. Julia Levy

Company of the Year: Pivotal Corporation
Bill Thompson Award: David Hughes
Emerging Company of the Year: Burnstsand
Most Promising Startup: Knowledge Junction Systems
Excellence in Technical Innovation: Abatis Systems Corp
Person of the Year: Greg Aasen
Excellence in Strategic Marketing: Chancery Software

Company of the Year: Sierra Wireless
Emerging Company of the Year: HotHaus Technologies
Excellence in Technical Innovation: Multiactive Software
Person of the Year: Norm Francis
Excellence in Strategic Marketing: Top Producer Systems

Company of the Year: PMC-Sierra
Emerging Company of the Year: Riptide Technologies
Excellence in Technical Innovation: Pivotal Software Inc
Excellence in Strategic Marketing: Epic Data International Inc

Company of the Year: Spectrum Signal Processing
Emerging Company of the Year: Sierra Wireless
Excellence in Technical Innovation: ISE International Submarine Engineering
Excellence in Strategic Marketing: MDSI Mobile Data Solutions Inc

Company of the Year: Dynapro Systems
Bill Thompson Award: Ray Henderson
Emerging Company of the Year: TransGas Management Inc
Excellence in Technical Innovation: Process Automation Systems Inc
Excellence in Strategic Marketing: Progressive Solutions Inc

Company of the Year: Crystal Decisions
Bill Thompson Award: Ken Spencer
Emerging Company of the Year: PageAhead Software Ltd
Excellence in Technical Innovation: Sierra Wireless
Excellence in Strategic Marketing: PMC-Sierra

Company of the Year: Creo Products Inc
Bill Thompson Award: John MacDonald
Emerging Company of the Year: MDSI Mobile Data Solutions Inc
Excellence in Technical Innovation: FirstClass Systems Corp
Excellence in Strategic Marketing: MPR Teltech Inc